Iwona's Sources - Passports Applications in Warsaw Gubernia

iPGSMain Page Article DirectoryChurch PhotosIndexesPlacesRecordsSurnames

Applications for Passports in Warsaw Gubernia

The Population Registers of the City of Warsaw, which would be of great value to genealogists, did not survive the conflagrations of war. What has been preserved to is over 2,500 metrical registers and a large number of hypothecary and notarial registers, as well as a large collection of maps and sketches. An impressive collection with the uninviting title "Administration of the Chancellor of the Governor of Warsaw" contains interesting documentation regarding personal applications for passports (not for the first time, my patience studying of "tedious" government administrative records has paid off with rare genealogical fruit).

Everyone who applied to travel abroad had to show a Russian identity card, a certificate from the wójt, and a certificate of qualification issued by the head of the powiat. The passport application was a printed form that contained the following data on the applicant: first name, surname, age, dissent, place of residence, denomination, military service status, and a description of the trip's purpose. A single passport could be issued for an entire family. Residents from throughout the territory of the entire Kingdom of Poland applied to the Governor's Chancellery.

The following list of persons who applied for passports during the years 1883-1900 gives, whenever available, the year the application was submitted as well as the capital of the powiat from which the person(s) in question came. I have omitted a separate list of foreigners, Jews, and persons who were refused permission to travel to America. The collection of passport applications can be found in the Historical Archive in Warsaw.

Adamski Stanisław, 1897, Grjec
Akkerman Pelagia, 1895, judge's wife
Anusz Franciszek, 189ó, Nowomińsk

Bejze Adolf, Martin, Rozalia, 1890-91, Warszawa
Bekman Karol, 1895,
Berner Julian, 1897, Nieszawa
Bibrowski Szczepan, 1894, Grójec
Biszew Elżbieta, 1897, Wlocławek
Bledowski Czesław, Stefan, 1895, Nieszawa
Blumenfeld Gerszek, 1900, Warszawa
Blunek Ludwik, 1896, Warszawa
Bogdanski Władysław, 1894, Skierniewice
Bogniewski Julian, 1896, Warszawa
Borkowska Teodora, 1896, Grójec
Borkowski Julian, Maria, Katarzyna, Eugeni, 1897, Włocławek
Breza-Goraj Józef, 1900, Radzymin
Brodziński Polikarp, Józef, 1898, Pułtusk
Bucholc Fryderyk, 1893, Nieszawa
Bukowski Bronisław, 1894, Plońsk
Bukowski Władysław, 1900, Kutno

Chanowski Pawel 1894, Warszawa
Chejna Karol, 1891, Gostynin
Chelmoński Adam, 1891, Sochaczew
Chipszer Michał, 1898, Sochaczew
Chmielewski Aleksy, 1900, Płonsk
Chrystowski Wincenty, Seweryn, 1898, Sochaczew
Cichomski Mateusz, 1895, Sochaczew
Cimmer-Zimert Karol, 1897, Gostynin
Cylke Julian, 1897, Włocławek
Czarnota-Bojarski Aleksander, 1897, Grójec
Czarnowski Kazimierz Feliks, 1896, Płońsk
Czarnowski Pawel Zdzisław, 1898, Gostynin
Czekanowska Amalia, 1891, Grójec
Czekawski Jan, 1898,Grójec

Dalkowski Franciszek, 1894, Łowicz
Daszkiewicz Jan, Feliks, 1898, Radzymin
Debowski Stanisław, 1900, Włocławek
Demby Józef, 1891, Gostynin
Denel Aleksander, 1894, Warszawa
Dernałowicz Józefa, Doria, 1895, Nowomińsk
Dmowski Grzegorz Stanisław, 1898, Nowomińsk
Dobrosielska Cecylia, 1900, Pułtusk
Droszer Juliusz, 1897, Błonie
Drzewiecki Konrad, 1893, Kutno
Dzierzbicka Zofia, 1891, Nieszawa
Dziewulski Stanisław, 1897, Grójec

Ejstrach Józef, 1898, Nowornińsk
Englert Jan, 1892, Błonie

Filipowicz Jakub, Franciszek, 1891, Grójec
Frejtag Paulina, 1894, Warszawa
Frenkel Leonard, 1896

Gąsiorowski Aleksander, 1898, Błonie
Gerent Józef, 1894, Grójec
Gering Emil, Stanisław, 1891, Gostynin
Giller Natalia, 1893, Kutno
Ginc Maria, 1892, Gostynin
Ginczelewski Jakub, 1900, Włocławek
Golc Olga, 1900, Plońsk
Gostomski Marian, 1897, Nieszawa
Grabowski Stanislaw, 1891, Łowicz
Grabska Helena, 1898, Łowicz
Grabski Adam, 1896, Gostynin
Grabski Felicjan, Stanisław, 1893, Łowicz
Grajcan Józef, Klemens, 1897, Pulłusk
Grobicki Aleksander, 1896, Grójec
Grużewski Florian, 1894, Kutno
Grzybowska Aleksandra, 1898, Pulłusk

Hoffman Ludwik, 1894, Gostynin

Ilkiewicz Maria, 1898

Jabloński Andrzej, 1895, Pułtusk
Jerzmanowski Konstanty, 1891, Kutno
Jeszke Gotlieb, 1897, Radzymin
Jung Fryderyk, 1889, 1891, Sochaczew

Kacprzak Mikołaj, 1898, Błonie
Kajzer Szajnche, 1891, Włocławek
Kaniewski Jan, 1899, Warszawa
Kannabich Anna, 1895, general's wife
Keding Teofil, 1893, Warszawa
Kensicki Tadeusz, 1894, Plońsk
Kiedrzyński Stefan, 1896, Włocławek
Kielichen Wiktor, 1893, Warszawa
Kinc Piotr, 1894, Radzymin
Kiszlińska Marianna, 1897, Sochaczew
Kluska Estera, 1891, Włocławek
Kobylski Adam, 1899, Radzymin
Kochanska Felicja, 1897, Pulłusk
Komar Antoni, Alicja, Wlodzimierz, 1899, Mogilev gubernia
Komerska Jadwiga, 1900, Radzymin
Korf Modest, 1893, Warszawa
Kornilowicz Michał, 1891, Grójec
Kraft Rozalia, 1895, Płońsk
Królikowska Anastazja, 1897, Nowomińsk
Kuszner Józef, 1898,Błonie
Kwiecińska Marianna, Jadwiga, 1898, Błonie

Łecki Józef, 1895,Błonie
Łedzian Józef, 1895, Gostynin
Leppik Edward, 1897, Wezenberg
Lewicki Ksawery, 1897, Skierniewice
Lewinski Józef, 1891, Warszawa
Lewinski Józef, 1900, Sochaczew
Lik Karol, 1891, Gostynin
Lipkowski Stanisław, 1893, Tomaszów
Lubańska Katarzyna, 1897, Kutno
Łubierński Tomasz, 1896, Noworninsk
Łypacewicz Wincenty, 1894, Płońsk

Machnicki Ignacy, 1900, Grójec
Majlert Wilhelm, 1891, Warszawa
Maldengauer Augusta, 1900, Płońsk
Malewski Józef, 1892, Sochaczew
Malinowski Aleksander, 1892, Nowomińsk
Malinowski Józef, 1898, Nieszawa
Marylski-Łuszczewski Antoni, 1895, Warszawa
Mąsiorowski Zygmunt, 1894, Radzymin
Matlakowska Julia, 1898, Grójec
Melcer Michał 1893, Grójec
Miklaszewski Jan, 1894, Łomża
Miller Fryderyk, 1894, Radzymin
Mirecki Józef, 1891, Grójec
Młocki Zygmunt, 1893, Radzymin
Munt Andrzej, 189ó, Nieszawa
Muszyńska Rozalia, 1894, Płońsk

Nadańska Natalia, 1894
Nalepiński, 1891, Sochaczew
Napiórkowski Aleksander, 1895, Pulłusk
Niecengiewicz Sulisław, Radomir, 1898, Warszawa
Niemiro Natalia, 1900, Grójec
Niemirówski Bronisław, Mieczysław, 1898, Skierniewice
Niemyski Władysław, 1897, Lowicz
Niwiński Ignacy, Zdzisław, 1898, Nowomińsk
Noakowska Eleonora, 1895, Nieszawa
Noakowski Władysław, 1899, Nieszawa
Nowak Feliks, 1894, Płońsk

Okuń Edward, 1899, Warszawa
Oppman Edmund, 1891, Lowicz
Osędowski Walenty, Józef, Katarzyna, Jan 1892

Pacer Gotlieb, 1891, Gostynin
Paczkowski Karol, Anastazja, Józef, Mikołaj, Leopold, 1895, Włocławek
Pajączkowski Feliks, 1898, Skierniewice
Palongiewicz Charlotta, 1900, Warszawa
Pegat Mateusy, Stanisław, 1900, Gostynin
Pierkowa Maria, 1892, Włocławek
Pioroziński Teodor, 1894, Płońsk
Platek Antoni, Pawel 1898, Nowomińsk
Plater Tadeusz, 1890-1891,Błonie
Plebański Józef, Kazimierz, 1897,Błonie
Ploski Aleksander, 1898,Błonie
Podawer Icek, Mordka, 1899, Warszawa
Ponikiewski Gustaw, Marian, 1898, Pulłusk
Prusiński Antoni, 1893, Płońsk
Przeradzki Włodzimierz, 1897, Warszawa
Przyborowski Gustaw, Zygmunt, Boleslaw,1894, Łowicz
Pytel Icek, Lajzer, 1898, Kutno

Radziwil Michał, 1891, Łomża
Redel Galus, 1898,Błonie
Rode Karol, 1895, Płońsk
Roguska Stefania, 1891, Nowomińsk
Roman Wincenty, 1900, Kutno
Rowiński Mieczysław, 1898, Warszawa
Rozenberg Moszek, 1900, Warszawa
Rożycki Władysław, 1897, Gostynin
Rydzyńska Malgorzata, 1898, Płońsk

Salbert Józefa, 1896, Grójec
Scheidt Gustaw, 1891, Płońsk
Skarbek Fryderyk 1888-1891
Skrzydellgnacy, 1897, Pulłusk
Sławiński Roman, 1896,Błonie
Słomianko Paweł, 1898, Grójec
Smironow Daria, Zenobia, 1892, Grójec
Snopek Antoni, 1896, Nowomińsk
Sokolnicki Gabriel, Michał 1898, Kutno
Sokolnicki Michał, Gabriel, Jan, 1897 ,Kutno
Sokolnicki Tomasz, 1900, Kutno
Staniszewski Antoni, 1897, Płońsk
Starynkiewicz Barbara, 1892, general's wife
Swidrygiello Julian, 1883, Radzymin
Szczeciński Gabriel, 1891, Włocławek
Szczepański Aleksander, 1900, Kutno
Szpicer Michał Bogdan, 1894, Nieszawa
Szreder Adolf, 1891, Włocławek
Sztube Samuel and Tymoteusz, 1889, 1891,Błonie
Szynman Julianna, 1898, Sochaczew

Tański Czeslaw, 1897, Grójec
Towianski Adam, Ferdynand, Kazimierz,1897, Sochaczew
Tucholko Ferdynand, 1900, Włocławek
Tymowski Wacław, Anastazy, 1897, Skierniewice

Wacławek Walenty, 1900, Grójec
Wardan Edward, 1898, Radzymin
Wąsowski Władysław, 1900, Grójec
Wejtko Maria, 1898, captain's wife
Wil Rudolf, Teodor, 1897, Włocławek
Wilkowski Aleksander, Waleria, Wasyl, Władysław, 1897, Grójec
Wiśniewski Józef, 1898, Gostynin
Witte Edward, 1900, Gostynin
Włosko San Fajwel, 1898, Pulłusk
Wojtyński Władysław, 1897, Radzymin
Wons Józefa, 1898, Kutno

Zagurska Maria, Zofia, 1896, Sochaczew
Zalewski Władysław, 1891, Kutno
Zdrojewska Władysława, Barbara, 1898, Grójec
Ziomek Teodor, 1897, Skierniewice

Iwona Dakiniewicz is an experienced genealogical researcher who contributes free articles to Rodziny in order to share her expertise with our members. You can contact her at

Iwona Dakiniewicz <genealogy@pro.onet.pl>.

[with translation assistance from William F. Hoffman]

Top of Page

For Website Corrections or Problems: Webmaster at webmaster@ipgs.us

Copyright © 2013—Iwona Dakiniewicz— All Rights Reserved

Last Updated on July 6, 2017